Get started3 Caldervale Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £866,000 sits 126.4% above the 2005 sale of £382,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for 3 Caldervale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 8 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 3 Caldervale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £9,441
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2005Most recent
£382,500
+9.3%over 1 year5 April 2004
£350,000
+79.5%over 4 years10 December 1999
£195,000
+112.0%over 2 years28 November 1997
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9LY: £1,414,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SW4 9NR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.