Get startedBoston House 1b is a one-bedroom detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£859/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £740,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a ground floor single storey rear extension, and erection of Shed to the rear. (Flat 1)
Price for Boston House 1b has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£9,250
Street avg £9,836
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbeville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2018Most recent
£740,000
+117.6%over 9 years26 August 2009
£340,000
+1.5%over 3 years18 August 2006
£335,000
+83.6%over 5 years30 April 2001
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9LA: £628,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW4 9JA
Closest school
0.1 km
Bonneville Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.