Get started39 Cavendish Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 90 m² this is the 13th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 45 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£852/sq ft) was about 167.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £825,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£861,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
39 Cavendish Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,167
Street avg £5,749
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rudloe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£825,000
+61.8%over 12 years23 April 2010
£510,000
+22.9%over 3 years31 January 2007
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8QW: £695,000 (2025–2023).
29 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold May 2025
41 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Mar 2025
28 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Oct 2024
33 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Jan 2024
11 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SW4 8LH
Closest school
0.1 km
Bonneville Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.