Get started28 Cavendish Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 88 m² this is the 11th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 45 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £620,000.
28 Cavendish Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 28 Cavendish Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,045
Street avg £5,806
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rudloe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

21 October 2024Most recent
£620,000
+148.0%over 23 years22 June 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8QW: £700,000 (2025–2022).
29 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold May 2025
41 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Mar 2025
33 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Jan 2024
11 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Nov 2023
39 Cavendish Gardens Trouville Road Lambeth London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SW4 8LH
Closest school
0.1 km
Bonneville Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.