Get started1 Rathmell Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 18.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a rear dormer together with the installation of 3 rooflights to the front roofslope.
1 Rathmell Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 16 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 1 Rathmell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,481
Street avg £6,063
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Poynders Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

10 October 2014Most recent
£525,000
+94.4%over 9 years13 September 2005
£270,000
+17.4%over 1 year14 April 2004
£230,000
+109.1%over 5 years11 March 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8JG: £625,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenbrook Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.