Get started7 Carfax Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 102.6% above the 2006 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm.
7 Carfax Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Carfax Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Carfax Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £4,901
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2006Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7BQ: £355,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SW4 7GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB