Get started28 Carfax Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 41st smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 11.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£730/sq ft) was about 134.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
28 Carfax Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,857
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2018Most recent
£385,000
+8.5%over 3 years13 July 2015
£355,000
+54.3%over 8 years19 March 2007
£230,000
+31.4%over 5 years14 November 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7BQ: £265,000 (2017–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SW4 7ES
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.