Get started11 Carfax Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 sits 114.1% above the 2006 sale of £241,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
11 Carfax Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 4 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 11 Carfax Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,347
Street avg £4,866
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2006Most recent
£241,000
+33.9%over 4 years3 May 2002
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7BQ: £355,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SW4 7GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB