Get started9 Crescent Grove is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7AF). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Across 2021–2023, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £1,971,000 is 51.6% below the 2023 sale of £4,075,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,407/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £4,075,000 in August 2023.
9 Crescent Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Crescent Grove has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Location: Rear Garden T1: x1 Sycamore Reduce back lateral spread overhanging patio area by 1m-1.5m to suitable growth points. Remove dead branches.
9 Crescent Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,971,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 2 years.
£4,075,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 9 Crescent Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,149
Street avg £10,625
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension on second floor, new rear window at first floor, installation of French doors to rear upper ground floor, reconfiguration of units with upper unit extending to lower ground floor, extension and reconfiguration of basement unit and new openings, reconfiguration of upper ground floor and new openings, reinstatement of internal staircase, internal alterations including new jib doors, new fireplaces and architectural detailing and associated works.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2023Most recent
£4,075,000
+0.6%over 2 years28 June 2021
£4,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7AF: £910,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SW4 7PB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB