Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SW4 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 58 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–91 m². Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£921/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2003. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
To remove one Sycamore tree located in rear garden. Reason: The tree has a large cavity at the base marking it hazardous.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,914
Street avg £7,728
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clapham High Street Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2013Most recent
£575,000
+85.5%over 10 years17 October 2003
£310,000
+31.9%over 3 years20 March 2000
£235,000
+54.6%3 December 1999
£152,000
+1.7%over 1 year6 January 1998
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6LR: £490,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW4 6DB
Closest school
0.4 km
Larkhall Primary Campus. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.