Get startedFlat A is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£987/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 45 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £531,155. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat A has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£531,155
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Flat A is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£10,623
Street avg £7,704
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clapham High Street Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£531,155
-1.6%over 4 years6 October 2017
£540,000
+70.9%over 8 years28 August 2009
£316,000
+19.2%over 4 years16 May 2005
£265,000
+26.8%over 3 years1 June 2001
£209,000
+23.0%over 1 year6 March 2000
£169,950
+62.6%over 3 years26 July 1996
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6LR: £490,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW4 6DB
Closest school
0.4 km
Larkhall Primary Campus. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.