Get started15a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SW4 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 10.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£892/sq ft) was about 119.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
15a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 18 years.
£672,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wandsworth Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2015Most recent
£672,000
+92.0%over 9 years12 October 2005
£350,000
+62.8%over 4 years1 February 2001
£215,000
+19.4%over 1 year30 July 1999
£180,000
+84.6%over 2 years31 January 1997
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6DU: £1,050,000 (2021–2013).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SW4 6AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.