Get started8 Chip Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£847/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £847,500.
8 Chip Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
8 Chip Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 7 years.
£847,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 8 Chip Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,113
Street avg £6,377
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson's Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

3 August 2023Most recent
£847,500
+17.7%over 6 years9 December 2016
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6AH: £415,000 (2018–1996).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SW4 6BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB