Get started1a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£807/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £390,750 in September 2025. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£390,750
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambourn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2025Most recent
£390,750
+1.5%over 12 years14 December 2012
£385,000
+14.9%over 8 months5 April 2012
£335,000
+19.6%over 4 years4 May 2007
£280,000
+42.9%over 3 years7 January 2004
£196,000
+78.3%over 4 years1 July 1999
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0NA: £659,950 (2022–2008).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SW4 0HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.