Get started4 Redwood Mews is a semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£775/sq ft) was about 118.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £817,000.
Latest sale on 4 Redwood Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£817,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 4 Redwood Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,337
Street avg £5,324
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambourn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£817,000
-1.1%over 9 years26 November 2015
£826,000
+195.0%over 14 years23 March 2001
£280,000
+24.4%over 2 years1 September 1998
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0LJ: £177,500 (2015–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.