Get started5 Charlotte Row is a two-bedroom detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–158 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£919/sq ft) was about 151.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Charlotte Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
5 Charlotte Row is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Silverthorne Road Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

20 October 2023Most recent
£475,000
+1.1%over 2 years7 May 2021
£470,000
+9.5%over 2 years2 July 2018
£429,250
+276.5%over 3 years10 April 2015
£114,000
-36.7%over 10 years31 August 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SW4 0HL: £231,475 (2017–1995).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SW4 0HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.