Get started14 Offerton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,596,000 is 11.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£964/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2018 for £2,325,000.
14 Offerton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Approval of details pursuant to Condition 5 (Details of Windows and Doors) of planning permission 16/00791/FUL (Excavation of existing rear terrace for the erection of a single storey rear extension at basement level and the removal of one door at ground level and external staircase. (Resubmission)) granted on 12.04.2016
14 Offerton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 4 years.
£2,325,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 14 Offerton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,379
Street avg £7,620
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Excavation of existing rear terrace for the erection of a single storey rear extension at basement level and the removal of one door at ground level and external staircase. (Resubmission)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 November 2018Most recent
£2,325,000
+20.5%over 3 years27 April 2015
£1,930,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DH: £1,695,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
SW4 0LX
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB