Get started17 Grafton Square is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,944,000 is 29.7% above the 2018 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold October 2018 for £2,270,000.
17 Grafton Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
17 Grafton Square has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Minor internal alterations including removal of shower room and doorway at lower ground floor, repairs carried out to skirtings and cornices on ground floor, opening increased at ground floor, kitchen relocated from ground floor to lower ground floor, master en-suite and dressing room added on the first floor, installation of jib-door to provide access between two first floor rooms, and fireplaces and hearths inserted on all floors.
£2,944,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 2 years.
£2,270,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 17 Grafton Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,014
Street avg £10,293
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£2,270,000
+0.9%over 1 year7 November 2016
£2,250,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in SW4 0DA: £2,200,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
SW4 0LX
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB