Get started6 Belmont Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2766 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 257 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (202 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£859/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £2,375,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
6 Belmont Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at basement level with painted timber doors and installation of new steps and balustrade to access the existing garden area..
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Belmont Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,241
Street avg £7,281
Floor Area
257 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

19 May 2021Most recent
£2,375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0BY: £1,300,000 (2017–1995).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
SW4 0LX
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB