Get started43 Venn Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,212/sq ft) was about 262.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 43 Venn Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£835,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Venn Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,047
Street avg £5,923
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nelson's Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

9 March 2016Most recent
£835,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AZ: £757,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SW4 0LJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB