Get started54 Wix S Lane is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 39 m² this is the 21st smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 25 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 41.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
54 Wix S Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 6 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 54 Wix S Lane stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 29 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sacred Heart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2007Most recent
£245,000
+72.5%over 6 years17 September 2001
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AQ: £350,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
SW4 0HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Belleville Wix Academy. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB