Get started14 Wingate Square is a one-bedroom detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 49 m² this is the 11th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 sits 65.8% above the 2009 sale of £309,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 77 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
14 Wingate Square's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Wingate Square is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,314
Street avg £8,577
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2009Most recent
£309,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AF: £765,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
SW4 0LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB