Get startedFlat D is a mid-terrace house in London (SW4 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2219 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£728/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Flat D's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2019
Rear garden: T1 Oak. Crown reduce height from 14m to 10.5m and spread from 7m to 5m.
Price for Flat D has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 18 years.
£1,616,100
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, Flat D stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,839
Street avg £6,569
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedars Road / Clapham Common North Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

23 January 2015Most recent
£1,616,100
+158.6%over 15 years3 December 1999
£625,000
+210.9%over 2 years17 July 1997
£201,000
+14.9%over 9 months11 October 1996
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AA: £855,000 (2024–2022).
Flat 4 47 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Aug 2024
Flat 2 47 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Mar 2024
45 Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Jan 2023
42 Clapham Common North Side Lambeth London
Sold Mar 2022
Flat 1 41 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SW4 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.