Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£725/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £515,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 3 has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of dormer roof extension to main rear roof (with french doors and safety balustrade).
Flat 3 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,803
Street avg £10,365
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosslyn Park Rugby Football Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£515,000
+21.2%over 6 years15 June 2015
£425,000
+59.8%over 4 years21 April 2011
£266,000
+26.1%over 8 years28 February 2003
£211,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 5QY: £725,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 3 431 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Oct 2025
Flat 1 431 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Jan 2023
429a Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Dec 2022
Flat 4 423 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Oct 2022
Flat 1 421 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SW15 5FA
Closest school
0.7 km
Barnes Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.