Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£868/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £682,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 22 years.
£682,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,342
Street avg £10,236
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosslyn Park Rugby Football Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

3 September 2018Most recent
£682,000
+25.8%over 2 years13 November 2015
£542,000
+97.1%over 9 years15 September 2006
£275,000
+10.0%over 2 years14 September 2004
£250,000
+35.1%over 2 years29 November 2001
£185,000
+15.6%over 2 years29 October 1999
£160,000
+73.0%over 3 years30 September 1996
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 5QY: £725,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 3 431 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Oct 2025
Flat 1 431 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Jan 2023
429a Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Dec 2022
Flat 4 423 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Oct 2022
Flat 1 421 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW15 5FA
Closest school
0.7 km
Barnes Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.