Get started47 Derwent Avenue is a semi-detached house in Kingston Upon Thames, London, London (SW15 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 119 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £853,000 is 31.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
47 Derwent Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
47 Derwent Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension and conversion of garage into habitable space
47 Derwent Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 47 Derwent Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,462
Street avg £5,274
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grasmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2013Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3RA: £1,000,000 (2024–2020).
23 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Nov 2024
37 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Feb 2023
31 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2020
19 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2020
25 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SW15 3RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Robin Hood Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB