Get startedFountain House is a semi-detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft). At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Fountain House, where floor areas span 35–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (80 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2021 for £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Fountain House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Rear garden:- 4 x Sycamore trees along the left-hand boundary - Reduce the crowns by approx 30%.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 4 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for Fountain House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,158
Street avg £8,356
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£465,000
+4.1%over 4 years15 September 2017
£446,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2UE: £335,000 (2024–2019).
140 West Hill Wandsworth London
Sold Nov 2024
Fountain House 4 138 West Hill Wandsworth London
Sold Sept 2024
132b West Hill Wandsworth London
Sold Nov 2023
132a Flat 2 West Hill Wandsworth London
Sold Dec 2019
Fountain House 1 138 West Hill Wandsworth London
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SW15 2RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashcroft Technology Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.