Get started39 Cloverdale Road is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 45% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Cloverdale Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 9 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 39 Cloverdale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2016Most recent
£120,000
+6.2%14 March 2016
£113,000
+0.9%over 2 years24 May 2013
£112,000
+1.8%over 3 years29 September 2009
£110,000
-2.2%over 2 years7 August 2007
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9LD: £128,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 9PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempstalls Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.