Get started3 King Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cross Heath, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 37.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
3 King Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 King Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,162
Street avg £1,377
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Michaels Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

9 February 2018Most recent
£99,950
+13.6%over 1 year6 June 2016
£87,950
-7.4%over 10 years11 April 2006
£95,000
+8.0%over 1 year4 February 2005
£88,000
+76.2%over 2 years14 June 2002
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9HQ: £140,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ST5 9NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Hempstalls Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.