Get started22b is a detached house in Cross Heath, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 14% below the 2024 sale of £285,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 172.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 39 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 22b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,639
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Michaels Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£285,000
+54.1%over 3 years21 September 2020
£185,000
+21.3%over 1 year17 December 2018
£152,500
+55.6%over 14 years29 April 2004
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9HQ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Hempstalls Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.