Get started13a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cross Heath, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 77.8% above the 2015 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 39 EPCs).
13a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
13a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£826
Street avg £1,390
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Michaels Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2015Most recent
£90,000
-18.2%over 7 years30 August 2007
£110,000
+48.6%over 3 years1 April 2004
£74,000
+60.9%over 2 years15 March 2002
£46,000
+43.8%over 3 years22 April 1998
£32,000
-23.8%over 2 years11 August 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9HQ: £140,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 9DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Hempstalls Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.