Get started10 Dartmoor Close is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 9FU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 68 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £175,500.
10 Dartmoor Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
10 Dartmoor Close valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Dartmoor Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Weston Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£175,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9FU: £229,500 (2023–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Knutton St Marys CofE Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB