Get started7 Aston Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 42% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Extension: Rear of property
First floor front dormer and two storey rear extension
Latest sale on 7 Aston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Aston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£250,000
+117.4%over 14 years5 December 2003
£115,000
+103.5%over 7 years12 April 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7TP: £197,000 (2020–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.