Get started5 Aston Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in December 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 10 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 5 Aston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2020Most recent
£245,000
+46.7%over 10 years28 June 2010
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7TP: £197,000 (2018–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB