Get started4a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 199% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
Erection of a new dwelling
Latest sale on 4a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
4a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £940
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haddon Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£130,000
+47.7%over 6 years10 February 2017
£88,000
+12.8%over 4 years17 January 2013
£78,000
+62.5%over 9 years27 June 2003
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7PY: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.1 km
Churchfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.