Get started17 Heath Street is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 100% above the 2023 sale of £60,000. Last sale on file: £60,000 in January 2023.
17 Heath Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 28 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Heath Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£857
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haddon Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2023Most recent
£60,000
+53.8%over 19 years28 March 2003
£39,000
+8.3%over 1 year19 July 2001
£36,000
+176.9%21 March 2001
£13,000
+2.0%20 October 2000
£12,750
-60.2%over 5 years20 January 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7PY: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Churchfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.