Get started41 Bamber Place is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 73.7% above the 2020 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £83,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Bamber Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,325
Street avg £1,082
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradwell Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7PG: £115,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB