Get started36 Bamber Place is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 40.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £114,950 in November 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Bamber Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 36 Bamber Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,087
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradwell Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7PG: £115,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 7XA
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB