Get started77 Heath Street is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 82.7% above the 2019 sale of £75,000. Sold March 2019 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 77 Heath Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £1,113
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bamber Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2019Most recent
£75,000
+4.2%over 7 years2 December 2011
£71,950
-16.3%over 4 years14 September 2007
£86,000
+8.9%over 1 year21 July 2006
£79,000
+129.0%over 3 years17 April 2003
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7ND: £110,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 7HA
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.