Get started30 Heath Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 31.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £134,713. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of replacement boundary walls
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£134,713
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
30 Heath Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,071
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bamber Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£134,713
+29.5%over 3 years28 February 2018
£104,000
+4.0%over 5 years19 December 2012
£100,000
+17.6%over 1 year1 June 2011
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7ND: £107,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.