Get started70 Heath Street is a semi-detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 404% above the 1999 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 72.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
70 Heath Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2025
70 Heath Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension modifications to the existing single storey side extension
70 Heath Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
70 Heath Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£286
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bamber Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

14 May 1999Most recent
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7ND: £110,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 7NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB