Get started95 Castle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 56.8% above the 2021 sale of £81,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £81,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 95 Castle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £1,030
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£81,000
-13.8%over 13 years4 September 2007
£93,950
+193.6%over 5 years15 March 2002
£32,000
+18.7%over 5 years16 August 1996
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7JJ: £72,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.