Get started107 Castle Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 164.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £270,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
107 Castle Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
Loft conversion to form bedroom
Latest sale on 107 Castle Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
107 Castle Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£270,000
+63.6%over 8 years15 April 2016
£165,000
+22.2%over 12 years19 March 2004
£135,000
+80.0%over 2 years15 June 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7JJ: £72,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.