Get started9 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 36.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £97,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Albert Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
9 Albert Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,336
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

12 July 2021Most recent
£97,500
+14.7%over 14 years20 June 2007
£85,000
+88.9%over 3 years21 April 2004
£45,000
+66.7%over 1 year29 November 2002
£27,000
+3.8%over 7 years10 February 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7JF: £115,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.