Get started11 Albert Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 69.2% above the 2013 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 11 Albert Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,238
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2013Most recent
£78,000
-0.6%over 7 years7 April 2006
£78,500
+30.9%over 1 year28 January 2005
£59,950
+110.4%over 6 years14 October 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7JF: £115,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.