Get started127 London Road is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 140% above the 2010 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 41.7% below the postcode norm.
127 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
127 London Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 127 London Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£420
Street avg £1,036
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2010Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7JE: £95,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB