Get started123 London Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 34.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £91,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
123 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 13 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 13 years.
123 London Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £979
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2022Most recent
£91,000
+40.0%over 13 years3 July 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7JE: £95,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB