Get started19 Birch House Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 80% above the 2006 sale of £90,000. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 14 EPCs).
19 Birch House Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.3% per year over 6 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 21.3% per year over 6 years.
19 Birch House Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watermills Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 October 2006Most recent
£90,000
+50.0%over 9 months12 January 2006
£60,000
+7.1%over 11 months4 February 2005
£56,000
+86.7%over 4 years31 January 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7HA: £86,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.