Get started5 Birch House Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 47% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,950 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2023
5 Birch House Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£97,950
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 5 Birch House Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,139
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watermills Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

2 May 2019Most recent
£97,950
+13.9%over 4 years3 October 2014
£86,000
-9.5%over 7 years14 June 2007
£95,000
+75.9%over 4 years27 September 2002
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7HA: £75,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.4 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.