Get started42 Victoria Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 51% above the 2022 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £75,500 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2025
42 Victoria Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
42 Victoria Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edensor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£75,500
+0.7%over 15 years21 December 2006
£74,950
+22.9%15 September 2006
£61,000
+197.6%over 3 years25 October 2002
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7EW: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.